Ahimsa RoundTable 2018 – Draft Agenda

Ahimsa RoundTable 2018 – Draft Agenda 2018-07-30T14:38:01+00:00

OCTOBER 15 – Day 1

From 4.00 pm

Arrival and registration in the late afternoon

7.00 pm

Dinner and Conference “My engagement to fight poverty

  • Runa Khan, Executive Director of Friendship

  • Jack Sim, Founder of BoP Hub and the World Toilet Organization

OCTOBER 16 – Day 2

8.30 am

Defining Innovation

9.00 am

Innovation in the global cultural landscape 
Success stories of structures that have integrated the internal culture on innovation technology and social innovation. What makes these structures successful and what can be replicated?
Moderator: Manuela Pastore, Global Manager for Social entrepreneurial Initiatives, Boehinger Ingelheim

  • Saba Al Mubaslat, Chief Executive Officer, Humanitarian Leadership Academy, Jordan

  • Philippe Jacon, President, Emerging Markets, Cepheid, France

  • Giovanni Magni, Executive Vice President, Chief Strategy Officer, Bio-Rad, Italy

  • Silvia Novoa, Executive Director, WorldVision Mexico, Mexico

  • Jack Sim, Founder, World Toilet Organization, Singapore

  • Zahid Torres, Founder and CEO, Business Fight Poverty, UK

10.30 am

Break

11 am

How to engage the new generation in the innovation landscape? 
How do organizations engage with young people to raise their awareness of innovation? How can information technologies be used?
Moderator: Jean-Antoine Zinsou, Head of Global Public Affairs for New Vaccines at Sanofi

  • Sashi Buluswar, CEO, Institute for Transformative Technology, India

  • Rafael Dard, ITC E-learning Programme Manager, Intracen, France

  • Beatrice Garette, Executive Director, Fondation Pierre Fabre, France

  • Lily Gros, Enactus Lab Manager, Enactus, France

  • Runa Khan, Founder, Friendship, Bangladesh

  • Marie-Paule PKieny, DNDi Board Chair, Research Director, INSERM, France

  • Mark Milton, Founder, Education 4 Peace, Switzerland

12.30 am

Lunch

2 pm

Successful business models
Presentation of successful business models (tool-box)
Moderator: Arnaud Mourot, Co Director, Ashoka Europe

  • Rakib Avi, Social Innovation Lab BRAC, Bangladesh

  • Adele Benzaken, Director for STI, HIV and Viral department, Brazilian Ministry of Health, Brazil

  • Linda Mafu, Head of Civil Society and Political Advocacy, The Global Fund

  • Valérie Mazon, Business Development Director and Marketing Director, Danone Communities, France

  • Manuela Pastore, Global Manager for Social entrepreneurial Initiatives, Boehinger Ingelheim, Germany

  • Rudi Pauwels, President, Praesens Foundation, Belgium

  • Katusha de Villiers, Acting Senior Manager, Bertha Center, South Africa

3.30 pm

Break

4 pm

Innovative social impact investing 
Presentation of successful Innovative Social impact investment (tool-box)
Moderator: Reuben Coulter, CEO of Transformational Business Network

  • Philippe Duneton, Deputy Executive Director, Unitaid (TBC), France

  • Mike Go, Social Enterprise Development Head, Human Nature The Philippines

  • Zahid Torres, Founder and CEO, Business Fight Poverty, UK

  • Katusha de Villiers, Acting Senior Manager, Bertha Center

  • Kim Tan, Chairman of SpringHill Management Ltd, UK

5.30 pm

Inspiring Break with Zeina Abdo, Founder of Smile for Hope

8.30 pm

Dinner 
Dreamstorming to adapt technological innovation to the social model
Action plan, creation of a team,
Identification of at least one project per panel to be presented at the final plenary session,
With Lily Gros, Lab Manager at Enactus

OCTOBER 17 – Day 3 

9 am

Feedback from working groups
Which projects have been identified? What would be the ideal environment?

10 am

Leadership session: “We need leaders…” 
The resources exist, but there is a lack of leadership in search of the common good. What do we need, and what is missing?
Moderator: Saba Al Mubaslat, Chief Executive officer, Humanitarian Leadership Academy

  • Mukesh Kapila, Professor of Global Health and Humanitarian Affairs, University of Manchester, Sudan

  • Runa Khan, Founder, Friendship, Bangladesh

  • Setsuko Klossowska de Rola, Unesco artist for Peace, Japan

  • Michael Moller, Director General, UN Geneva, Denmark

  • Silvia Novoa, Executive Director, WorldVision Mexico, Mexico

11 am

Break 

11.30 am 

Conclusion & Next steps

12.30 pm

Lunch

2 pm

Departure