Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy2019-02-05T16:10:29+00:00

OWNER

Ahimsa Fund 
20 rue Ernest Fabrègue
69009 Lyon – France

+ 33 (0)9 79 73 67 07

Email : contact@ahimsa-fund.com

SIREN 790806939
déclaré le 03/10/2012

Editor in chief

Jean-François de Lavison

DESIGN

STORM
24 avenue Joannes Masset 69009 Lyon
T. 04 78 21 97 38
Email : info@storm-sarl.com
Site internet : www.storm-sarl.com
Site propulsé par WordPress

HOSTING

PLANET-WORK
231 rue Saint-Honoré, 75001 Paris (FRANCE)
Tél : +33 (0) 891 024 424

INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY

The general structure, all texts, all still and animated images making up this Website, belong to Ahimsa Fund. Total or partial reproduction of any part of this site is forbidden without prior express authorization from Ahimsa Fund. Any representation or reproduction, by any means whatsoever, is infringement punished by articles L.335-2 and following in the French Code of Intellectual Property. All logos and trademarks displayed on this site are protected.

All components to this site belong to Ahimsa Fund, which is governed by French Intellectual property law. The use of any document published on this site is solely authorized for personal use. Reproduction and use for any other purpose whatsoever require express prior authorization from  Ahimsa Fund. Failing this authorization, such use can represent infringement as per the meaning of articles l 335-2 and following in the French Code of intellectual property.

Confidentiality and cookies management policy

This website is operated by AHIMSA FUND, hereinafter referred to as “AHIMSA FUND”, “we”, “our” or “us”. Additional information can be found here.

The purpose of this confidentiality policy is to explain which personal data may be collected and for what purposes.

“Visitor” means anyone viewing the website https://www.ahimsa-fund.fr/ and https://www.ahimsa-fund.com/ on a terminal with a unique identifier.

WHAT DATA DO WE COLLECT AND FOR WHAT PURPOSES? (1)

In accordance with the applicable regulation regarding personal data (including the French data privacy law no. 78-17 of 6 January 1978 known as the ” loi Informatique et Libertés”, European Directive No. 95/46/EC of 24 October 1995 and Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of 27 April 2016, hereinafter collectively the “Applicable Regulation”), AHIMSA FUND is the data processor – within the meaning of the French data privacy law no. 78-17 of 6 January 1978 known as the ” loi Informatique et Libertés” – of your personal data collected as part of the use of the website.

As the processor, AHIMSA FUND undertakes to process personal data lawfully, fairly and transparently and to guarantee the security and confidentiality of the data entrusted to it.

a)   What data is collected when you browse our site?

When you browse our website, we collect the name of your Internet Service Provider, the website from you have accessed our website, temporarily your full IP address, the date and duration of your browsing on our website, the language used and the geographical region from which you are browsing.

Via our contact form, we may process all or some of the following data:

  • Given name(s)
  • Surname
  • Email

b)   Legal obligations

When you contact us via the contact form available on our website, we collect and process the personal data cited below. This personal data permits us exclusively to process your request and to reply to you.

c)   General statistics, website security

We use our users’ browsing data to create aggregated statistics (such that the data of any single individual cannot be identified because aggregation compiles the data of a set of users), in order to determine what interests the users and thereby how to improve our website. We also use browsing data to maintain or restore the security of our system or to detect and correct technical faults and errors in it(2).

We also collect as data the location from where you logged in to our website, for statistical reasons (statistics regarding the locations of logins to our website, etc.); you can control this via your browser parameters(3).

d)   Social network plugins

Our website uses social network plugins. The Plugins are used to share content from our website with other users of social networks or to show this content to a third party. When you browse our website, the Plugins are not fully integrated in it. This ensures that when you access our website, a social network connection is established only if you click the Plugin button. Once the connection is established, we have no control over the data that may be collected and processed by the social network, nor over the purpose of such processing. Consequently, please be aware of the social network’s policy on collecting and processing personal data.

1. COOKIES AND TRACKING

a)   Cookies

We use cookies to permit and facilitate the use of our website, in order, for example, to optimise the presentation and display of certain content intended for certain countries (such as, for example, displaying the text in the language of the country from which you log in)(4). You can disable or block cookies from your browser. However, doing so may restrict the accessibility of our website.

Additional information:

Cookies are small text files that permit our websites to store information on your computer and retrieve it later when you visit our website again). The use of cookies permits us, for example, to “remember” the language in which you are browsing.

b)   Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a Web analysis service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”) to store “analytical cookies” on your system(5). This means that the information about users and the use of our website is transmitted to Google and processed on our behalf for the purpose of compiling reports regarding activity on our website, to measure visits to the site. This includes the transmission of your IP address, but it will not be merged with any other Google data. Moreover, this data is abridged (generally within the European Union) and saved by Google only in abridged form. For storage in the United States, the Google self-certification using Privacy Shield provides an appropriate level of data protection. You can opt out of data processing for these purposes by installing a plugin (https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=fr).

Additional information:

The following information will be transmitted and processed: Information about the terminals used (operating system, type of device, browser, screen resolution), about the origin of our users (for example, the language, city and country of the user of the website and the website from which the user connects to us, IP address).

c) List of cookies used on the site

Name of Cookie Who uses this Cookie? Purpose of the Cookie? What data is gathered by the Cookie? Is it a session Cookie or is it ongoing? If ongoing, what is its lifetime?
_ga google-analytics.com Used to distinguish users. Various data ongoing 2 years
_gat google-analytics.com Used to manage queries. Various data, no personal data ongoing 10 minutes
_gid google-analytics.com Used to manage queries. Stores the number of requests per report to Google Analytics. ongoing 1 minute
CookieConsent ahimsa-fund.fr

ahimsa-fund.com

Manages the informed consent for the use of cookies Consent ongoing 1 week

2. RECIPIENTS OF PERSONAL DATA

a)   Transmission of your personal data

We do not transmit or sell your personal data.

Only your IP address may be transmitted to the company Google Inc. and only for statistical and analysis purposes.

b)   Use of external providers

We use service providers who help us to provide our services and to publish this website. These service providers process the data solely in accordance with instructions and under the control of AHIMSA FUND and exclusively for the purposes described in this confidentiality policy.

3. DATA STORAGE

The data collected when our website is being browsed and that may be regarded as personal data (such as the full IP address) and the personal data collected via our website’s contact form, is stored for no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which it is processed.

Your IP address is used only for statistical purposes. This data will be stored for 2 years from the date of your last login. The expiry data will be pushed back at each new login.

Data without any identifiable personal data may be stored permanently.

4. PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION AND CONTACT

a)   Right to access, rectify and object

In accordance with the applicable European regulation, as a visitor to our site, you have the following rights:

  • right to access (Article 15 GDPR) and rectify (Article 16 GDPR), update, complete your data, lock or erase your personal data (Article 17 GDPR), when it is inaccurate, incomplete, equivocal, out of date, or the collection, use, communication or storage of which is prohibited
  • right to withdraw your consent at any time (Article 13-2c GDPR)
  • right to restrict the processing of your data (Article 18 GDPR)
  • right to object to the processing of your data (Article 21 GDPR)
  • right to the portability of the data that you provided, when that data is processed by an automated process based on consent or a contract (Article 20 GDPR)
  • right to define the fate of your data after your death and to choose to whom we have to communicate (or not communicate) that data to a third party that you have designated.

As soon as we are aware of the decease of a visitor, and absent any instructions from that visitor, we undertake to destroy their data, unless it proves necessary to keep it for probate purposes or to comply with a legal obligation.

b)   Contact for exercising these rights

To exercise these rights, you can send an email to contact@ahimsa-fund.com or a letter for the attention of AHIMSA FUND 20 rue Ernest Fabrègue 69009 Lyon – France. You can also send a complaint regarding the processing of your personal data to the French data protection authority CNIL if you think that this processing does not comply with the Applicable Regulation: CNIL 3 place de Fontenoy – TSA 80715 – 75334 Paris Cedex 07 – Telephone: 01.53.73.22.22.

5. HOW TO EXERCISE YOUR RIGHTS REGARDING CONSENT AND MANAGEMENT OF COOKIES

You can decide whether or not to allow cookies to be stored on your browsing terminal. You can at any time change your decision to allow or block the cookies stored on your terminal, either on your terminal, or online at different operators.

To manage cookies as closely as possible with your wishes, we suggest you configure your browser by taking into consideration the purpose of the cookies.

a) On your browser

You can configure your browsing software to allow or block cookies on a one-by-one basis before a cookie can be stored, or to systematically allow or block all cookies on your terminal.

We alert you to the fact that any browser configuration that blocks technical cookies and functionalities may alter the ease with which you can navigate our websites, or may even prevent the use of certain of our services that require the use of those cookies.

We decline all liability for the consequences connected with the degraded functionality of our websites and service resulting from the impossibility for us to save or read the cookies necessary for their operation, which you have blocked or deleted.

To manage cookies and your options, the configuration of each browser is different. It is described in the help menu of your browser, which explains how to change your cookie preferences.

Microsoft Internet Explorer

http://windows.microsoft.com/fr-FR/windows-vista/Block-or-allow-cookies

Microsoft Edge

https://privacy.microsoft.com/fr-fr/windows-10-microsoft-edge-and-privacy

Apple Safari

http://docs.info.apple.com/article.html?path=Safari/3.0/fr/9277.html

Google Chrome

http://support.google.com/chrome/bin/answer.py?hl=fr&hlrm=en&answer=95647

Mozilla Firefox

https://support.mozilla.org/fr/kb/activer-desactiver-cookies-preferences

Opera

http://help.opera.com/Windows/10.20/fr/cookies.html

 

b) “Do not track”

You can also configure your browser so that it sends a code telling websites that you do not want to be tracked (“Do not track” option).

Microsoft Internet Explorer

http://windows.microsoft.com/fr-fr/internet-explorer/use-tracking-protection#ie = ie-11

Microsoft Edge

https://privacy.microsoft.com/fr-fr/windows-10-microsoft-edge-and-privacy

Apple Safari

http://support.apple.com/kb/PH11952

Google Chrome

https ://support.google.com/chrome/answer/114836

Mozilla Firefox

https ://support.mozilla.org/fr/kb/comment-activer-option-ne-pas-pister

Opera

http://help.opera.com/Windows/12.10/fr/notrack.html

 

c) Use of an online tool

For traffic measurement cookies and analytical cookies

Analytical cookies allow us to obtain anonymous statistics regarding traffic on our site in order to optimise and detect any malfunctions. They are placed on our sites and applications by Google Analytics.

If you do not want our sites and services to store cookies on your browser for traffic measurement purposes, you can click on the following links where you will find additional information:

Cookies Google Analytics : https ://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

 

(1) Article 6 (1) f) of the General Data Protection
Regulation

(2) Article 6 (1) f) of the General Data Protection
Regulation

(3) Article 6 (1) f) of the General Data Protection
Regulation

(4) Article 6 (1) b) of the General Data Protection
Regulation

(5) Article 6 (1) f) of the General Data Protection
Regulation You can find more additional information about the Google Analytics confidentiality policy by clicking on the following link: https://www.google.com/intl/fr/policies/privacy/